Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security are very important to Youth Advocacy Centre Inc (YAC).  As YAC collects personal information it is our responsibility to maintain a high level of security.

Below is YAC's privacy policy including the following topics:

  • Collection of personal information by YAC
  • Purposes for which YAC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
  • Personal information about other individuals 
  • Accessing and correcting personal information about you that is held by YAC
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • Contacting YAC and complaints handling procedure

This privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, used and disclosed. This policy discloses YAC's information gathering and dissemination practices, and is based on the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is information or an opinion about you (either where you are identified, or where you are reasonably identifiable) (for examples, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, etc.). 

 

Collection of personal information by YAC

YAC, through the 'On the Flipside Initiative' on its website www.ontheflipside.com.au (the Website), provides an opportunity for people from all walks of life to share experiences from their youth.  The Website aims to inspire today's youth by letting them know they are not alone in experiencing the difficulties of youth and that for every situation there is a flipside .  As part of the On the Flipside Initiative you are given the opportunity to submit your story through the Website.  If you choose to submit your story, YAC requires that you provide the following personal information: 

  • your name; and
  • your story (specifically, your hardship story and 'the flipside').

When you submit your story, you also have the option of providing the following personal information to YAC: 

  • your contact email address; 
  • your contact phone number; and 
  • photos or avatars of yourself in connection with your stories.

 

Purposes for which YAC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

YAC collects personal information primarily for the purpose of publishing the stories it collects on its Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative.

YAC will only publish your first name, your story and your photos/avatars on the Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative.  YAC will not publish:

  • your last name; or 
  • your contact email address or phone number.

To create the On the Flipside Initiative, YAC has partnered with Social Money Solutions, a consultancy business for not-for-profit organisations, Think Creative, a full service advertising agency, and Graphics Online, a web development company.  YAC may disclose personal information it collects about you to Social Money Solutions, Think Creative and/or Graphics Online but only for the purpose of publishing your story on the Website. 

The personal information YAC collects about you will only be used for the purpose of collecting and publishing stories on the Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative, and related purposes, such as contacting you in relation to any story you submit to YAC, and will not be disclosed to any third party (other than Social Money Solutions or Think Creative) or added to a mailing list, unless you consent. 

YAC will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients (other than publishing your story on the Website, as described above). 

YAC uses cookies on the Website. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our Website so we can recognise repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies for several reason:

The only other cookie it uses is the PHP session cookie; it always initialises the session on every request. The session is used on the submit story page to track uploads via ajax, and in the login code (which isn't used on the front end of the site).

 

Personal information about other individuals

When you submit a story to the Website, YAC requires that you do not provide personal information about anyone else.  If you do provide personal information about anyone else, YAC will either destroy that information, or ensure that it is de-identified.  YAC will not publish a story on its Website that contains personal information about an individual other than the individual who submitted the story. 

 

Accessing and correcting personal information about you that is held by YAC

Subject to some exceptions in the APPs, you may access and request correction to the personal information which we hold about you.

If you wish to seek access to or correction of any information, please contact us at our contact details set out below.

YAC will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. However YAC may be required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

YAC may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason.  YAC will publish these changes on our website at http://www.ontheflipside.com.au.

 

Contacting YAC and complaints handling procedure

Should you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by us, please contact us either in writing (by email, fax or mail) or by telephone at:

 

Youth Advocacy Centre Inc

196 Newmarket Road
WILSTON QLD 4051
Telephone: (07) 3356 1002
Fax: (07) 3356 3002
Email: admin@yac.net.au 

 

If you complain by telephone, we may ask you to detail your complaint in writing.  We will take steps to investigate your complaint which may involve discussing the complaint with our staff and service providers.  We will attempt to resolve the complaint in a timely manner and will provide you with a response in writing. If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Guidelines – Privacy

Purpose of these guidelines 

The purpose of these guidelines is to provide Youth Advocacy Services, Inc. (YAC) guidance in relation to privacy issues that are likely to arise as part of the 'On the Flipside' initiative.

Specifically, these guidelines address the issues of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about individuals other than the individuals who submit stories to the 'On the Flipside' initiative.  

These guidelines consider the following issues in relation to privacy and personal information:

first, what is personal information?; and

secondly, how YAC should manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about individuals other than the individuals who submit stories to the 'On the Flipside' initiative.

 

YAC is subject to the APPs

YAC is an organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

The APPs regulate the management, collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual (either where the individual is identified, or where the individual is reasonably identifiable). 

Information that is only about a deceased person is not personal information.

Common examples are the individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, employment details and commentary or opinion about a person.

 

Personal information about other individuals 

As part of the 'On the Flipside' initiative YAC will collect, use and, in some circumstances, disclose, personal information about each individual who submits a story for publication on the website.  Broadly speaking, YAC ensures compliance with its privacy obligations in the APPs by:

obtaining each individual's consent to the collection of his or her personal information (as that information may amount to sensitive information); 

providing a collection notice; and

publishing and complying with its privacy policy. 

As part of the terms and conditions, story submitters agree that they will not provide personal information about anybody else.

Despite this, there is a risk that story submitters may still provide personal information about other individuals.

This may expose YAC to potential breaches of the APPs:

YAC is required to collect personal information about an individual only from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so; 

YAC must take certain steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify the individual about whom it collects personal information of a number of specified matters (e.g., in a collection notice).

In the event that an individual who submits his or her story to the 'On the Flipside' initiative does provide personal information about somebody else, YAC should, to manage these risks:

destroy or de-identify that information about the other individual in YAC's records; and 

vet each story before it is published on the website to ensure that any personal information about individuals other than the submitter of the story is not included. 

 

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Collection Notice

Background 

Youth Advocacy Centre Inc (YAC) would like to take this opportunity to thank you for submitting your story to our 'On the Flipside' initiative (the On the Flipside Initiative), which is located at www.ontheflipside.com.au (the Website).  By contributing to the On the Flipside Initiative you can inspire today's youth, particularly those who may be experiencing difficulties at home, school or in the workplace, to dream and aspire to a better future.  By sharing your story, you can let them know they are not alone and every situation no matter how difficult really has a 'flipside'.

This documents contains our terms and conditions for the On the Flipside Initiative and includes our privacy collection notice.  

Please read it carefully and make sure you understand the rules before submitting your story (Your Story) and the photographs/avatars that accompany Your Story (Your Pictures) to the On the Flipside Initiative.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.  Our contact details are at the bottom of this document.

 

1.  Our Terms and Conditions

By submitting Your Story and Your Pictures to the On the Flipside Initiative you agree:

and confirm that you are 16 or over;

and confirm that Your Story is true and correct; 

that we may publish Your Story and Your Pictures on the Website;

that we may decide, for any reason, not to publish Your Story as part of the On the Flipside Initiative;  

that we may edit Your Story in any way, for example, by removing identifying particulars, such as names and locations, using aliases instead of real names and using an avatar instead of Your Pictures;

to indemnify us against any and all loss, damage and/or costs (including legal costs) that we may incur as a result of any part of Your Story and/or Your Pictures being published on the Website; 

to release us from any claim for loss, damage and/or costs (including legal costs) that you may incur as a result of Your Story and/or Your Pictures being published on the Website;

that we may use, reproduce, publish, communicate, perform and adapt Your Story and Your Pictures for any purpose, including, but not limited to, publicity, editorial, education and fundraising for YAC, and in any country and in any type of media without qualification (e.g., newspaper, magazines, websites, podcasts, etc.) in perpetuity; 

and warrant that you have the right to provide Your Story and Your Pictures to YAC, and that the uses described above in paragraphs (c) and (h) will not infringe the rights of any other person; 

and acknowledge that you may have 'moral rights' (as defined by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth)) (Moral Rights) in relation to Materials which you have created or may create.   You voluntarily, unconditionally and irrevocably consent to YAC doing, or omitting to do, with respect to Your Story and Your Pictures, any act (including reproducing, publishing, communicating, performing or adapting Your Story and Your Pictures  without attributing its authorship to you, and altering Your Story and Your Pictures in any way)  which would otherwise infringe your Moral Rights in Your Story and Your Pictures;  

and consent to YAC collecting the personal information about you that you provide when you submit Your Story and Your Pictures.  

that when you submit Your Story you will not provide personal information about anyone else (for examples, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, etc.).  In the event that you do provide personal information about anyone else, YAC reserves the right to destroy that information or ensure that it is de-identified.

As a community organisation which works with young people, it is very important to us and to our clients that Your Story is genuine and real.  If Your Story is not true and correct e.g. if it is exaggerated in any way, it may expose us and you to significant reputational and legal risks.  In particular, if Your Story damages another person's reputation, or subjects another person to ridicule, and it is not true and correct, then it may be defamatory and could give rise to a claim for damages.

  

2.  Our Privacy Collection Notice

Background 

We provide this collection notice in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Broadly speaking, personal information is information or an opinion about you (either where you are identified, or where you are reasonably identifiable). 

We, though our website www.ontheflipside.com.au (the Website) provide an opportunity for people from all walks of life to share experiences from their youth, in an effort to inspire today's youth by letting them know they are not alone in experiencing the difficulties of youth and that for every situation there is a flipside.  As part of the On the Flipside Initiative you are given the opportunity to submit your story for publication through the Website. 

 

Collection of personal information 

We collect personal information primarily for the purpose of publishing the stories we collects on our Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative.

When submitting your story, we require that you provide the following personal information: 

  • your name; and
  • your story (specifically, your hardship story and 'the flipside').

When you submit your story, you also have the option of providing the following personal information to us: 

  • your contact email address;
  • your contact phone number; and 
  • photos or avatars of yourself in connection with your stories.

If you choose not to provide the above contact details, we will not be able to contact you:

  • in the event we need to edit Your Story, to confirm that the edited version of Your Story is still correct; 
  • in the event that a complaint is made about the story you submit.

 

Disclosure of personal information 

We will only publish your first name, your story and your photos/avatars on the Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative.  We will not publish:

  • your last name; or 
  • your contact email address or phone number.

The personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purpose of collecting and publishing stories on the Website as part of the On the Flipside Initiative, and related purposes, such as contacting you in relation to Your Story, and will not be disclosed to any third party (other than Social Money Solutions) or added to a mailing list, unless you consent. 

To create the On the Flipside Initiative, YAC has partnered with Social Money Solutions, a consultancy business for not-for-profit organisations, Think Creative, a full service advertising agency, and Graphics Online, a web development company. YAC may disclose personal information it collects about you to Social Money Solutions, Think Creative and/or Graphics Online, but only for the purpose of publishing your story on the Website.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients (other than publishing your story on the Website, as described above). 

 

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy for the On the Flipside Initiative is available on our Website: www.ontheflipside.com.au

That privacy policy:

  • contains information about how you may access the personal information about you that is held by us and seek the correction of such information; 
  • contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

 

Our contact details

Should you have any questions regarding this collection notice, please contact us either in writing (by email, fax or mail) or by telephone at:

Youth Advocacy Centre Inc

196 Newmarket Road
WILSTON QLD 4051
Telephone: (07) 3356 1002
Fax: (07) 3356 3002
Email: admin@yac.net.au 

 

Legal Statement

Intellectual Property

This site is owned by Youth Advocacy Centre Inc (YAC).

Copyrights, trade marks or other intellectual property rights and laws, protect all content and materials available on this site.

No material on this site may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without prior written consent from YAC, unless expressly permitted by law.

 

Links

This site contains links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by YAC. Please note YAC is not responsible for the privacy, accuracy or security practices of those websites and that this statement does not cover those websites.

 

Disclaimer 

The views expressed on this website are those of the individual persons and not necessarily those of YAC. 

 

Changes to this statement 

We may amend this statement from time to time by posting the amended version on this website. 

 

Questions 

If you have any questions about this statements, please contact us.